Privacy, Cookie and Data Protection Policy

 

Please read the following information carefully. This privacy notice contains information about what data we collect and store about you and why. It also tells you who we share this information with, the security mechanisms we have put in place to protect your data and how to contact us if you have a complaint.

 

Your information

If you provide us with any personal data while using this website we may use it to provide you with any information or services you have requested.

We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so.

 

Background

This privacy policy sets out how Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP uses and protects any information that you give Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP when you use this website. It has been produced in light of the Data Protection Act 2018 ("the Act") and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Act.

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the Act and other applicable data protection laws.

 

Information, cookies and statistical software

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Website which may include the use of cookies. Cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this Website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.

A cookie does not give Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies is you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP use the services of The Rabbit Patch Ltd to analyse how visitors use this Website. The analytic cookies used by these services track information about how visitors interact with this Website in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visit. We use this information to help us improve our Website.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • The nature of any legal issue you may be seeking advice about.

 

This personal information must be provided by you to us, in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. When we collect information from you, we will inform you whether you are required to provide this information to us.

We do not collect information on you from any other sources.

We gather this information in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

 

We may use the information to improve our service to Clients.

We may periodically send emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

 

Do we share with the information we gather?

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent.

We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies if required by applicable law.

 

Transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

The UK still remains within the EEA.

We will not normally send such data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We may sometimes send such data to a recipient in a country outside the EEA which has been designated by the EU Commission as providing adequate data protection. If we need to send the data to a country outside the EEA that has not been so designated we will have appropriate contract clauses agreed with the recipient place to protect the data.

If you want more information please email info@rrfsolicitors.com or write to:

The Managing Partner

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP

85-89 Adelaide Street

Blackpool
Lancashire
FY1 4LX

 

How long will we store your information

Any personal information will, if you do not instruct the firm, be deleted after twelve months.

If you proceed to instruct the firm, you will be advised at the conclusion of your matter, how long your information is held.

 

How Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP protect your information

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Controlling your personal information

Information provided to us is treated confidentially and will not be disclosed without your prior consent to any third party, other than to any employee or member of the firm for the purpose of providing you with the service you require, or to comply with any applicable laws or lawful government and/or regulatory requests. Where you have consented when providing us with your details, Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP may send you information in which you are interested, for example you may have requested newsletters regarding an area of law you have a particular interest in. If you change your mind about receiving this information in the future, please let us know.

Whilst Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP takes all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information obtained by us, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us online as the internet is not a secure medium and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. No fee is payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@rrfsolicitors.com or write to:

The Managing Partner

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP

85-89 Adelaide Street

Blackpool
Lancashire
FY1 4LX

 

Your rights

Under the Act, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information;
  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way.

 

If you want more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR, please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual's rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please email info@rrfsolicitors.com or write to:

The Managing Partner

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP

85-89 Adelaide Street

Blackpool
Lancashire
FY1 4LX

 

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP changes, for example if you change your name or e-mail address, please notify us as soon as possible either by emailing or writing to us at the above address.

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you have any queries or comments, please contact us.

 

Links to other websites

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP’s website may contain links to other website of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your acceptance

By submitting your information you explicitly consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page. Your continued use of the website will be your acknowledgment of your agreement to the revised policy.

You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity we have carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent. You can opt-out by emailing info@rrfsolicitors.com or write to:

The Managing Partner

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP

85-89 Adelaide Street

Blackpool
Lancashire
FY1 4LX

 

How to make a complaint

The Data Protection Act 2018 also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Our security

If you wish to know more about the security of your personal information, please email info@rrfsolicitors.com or write to:

The Managing Partner

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP

85-89 Adelaide Street

Blackpool
Lancashire
FY1 4LX

 

Future processing

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, we will send you an email to the email address provided by you.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy was published on 17th March 2020 and last updated on 16th March 2020.

 

We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When we do, we will inform you by email you, sent to the email address provided by you.

 

Get in touch

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please email info@rrfsolicitors.com or write to:

The Managing Partner

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP

85-89 Adelaide Street

Blackpool
Lancashire
FY1 4LX

 

 

Alternative formats

If it would be helpful to have this notice provided in another format (for example: in another language, audio, braille), please email info@rrfsolicitors.com or write to:

The Managing Partner

Roland Robinsons and Fentons LLP

85-89 Adelaide Street

Blackpool
Lancashire
FY1 4LX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 
 
 

Latest news